Eversurance Website Privacy Policy – Your Privacy Rights

Effective date August 9, 2021

This Privacy Policy applies to the sites where it appears and Eversurance’s insurance services.

This Policy describes how we treat personal information we collect, whether over the telephone, in writing, or on the websites where this Policy is located. Your use of this website, or any of Eversurance, LLC’s insurance services, indicates that you agree to our collection, disclosure, use, of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We collect information from and about you.

We collect contact information. For example, we might collect your name and street address if you register on our site. We might also collect your phone number or email address.

We collect information you submit or post. we collect the information you post in a public space on our site. We also collect information when you contact us.

We collect demographic information. We may collect information like your gender, age, date of birth and marital status. We may also collect your zip code. We might collect this when you contact us.

We collect additional information depending upon which services you are interested in. For example, if you request information about health or life insurance, we may collect additional information including information about your occupation, physical activity level, veteran status, tobacco use, height and weight, and medical history. We also collect information about your current insurance coverage.

We collect usage and device/location information. If you visit our website, we may collect information about the browser you’re using. We might look at what site you came from, or what sites you visit when you leave us. We might also collect device identifiers.

We collect information in different ways.

We collect information directly from you. For example, we collect information from you if you use our website, request insurance information, or work with one of our advisors to apply for insurance. We also collect information if you contact us. See the section below entitled, “We may share information with third parties” for more information.

We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons. We do this on our websites and in emails that we send to you. We collect information about users over time when you use this website. We may have third parties collect personal information this way. Learn more about these tools and how you can control them, here.

We get information about you from third parties. For example, our business partners may give us information about you, including contact, demographic and other personal information. These may include insurance providers, credit reporting agencies and other data companies. Social media platforms may also give us information about you.

We combine information. For example, we may combine information we get from a third party with information we already have. We may also combine information collected from you on our various platforms. We may also obtain information about you based on other websites you have visited.

We use information as disclosed and described here.

We use information to respond to your requests or questions. For example, we and our business partners use your information to select and provide you with information about insurance products you may be interested in or submit an insurance application for you. We may also use your information to respond to your customer feedback.

We use information to improve our products and services. We may use your information to make our website and products better. We might use your information to customize your experience with us.

We use information for security purposes. We may use your information to protect our company and our customers. We also use information to protect our websites and apps.

We use information for marketing purposes. For example, we might provide you with information, special offers, and advertisements about products. This information may be from or on behalf of insurance providers or other third parties. We might tell you about new features or updates. We might also use your information to serve you ads about products and offers. By submitting your email address and/or phone number to us, you authorize us to use that email address and phone number to contact you periodically, including by the use of an auto-dialer and pre-recorded or artificial voice messages, concerning (i) your quote requests, (ii) about the website or our services, and (iii) information or offers that we feel may be of interest to you. To learn about your choices for these communications, read the choices. We may also allow our partners to provide you with information about new products and special offers, including offers for insurance products and services.

We use information to communicate with you. For example, we will communicate with you about your account or our relationship. We may contact you about your feedback. We might also contact you about this Policy or our website Terms.

We may also use push notifications through your browser. We may send you push notifications about insurance related offers and services.

We use information as otherwise permitted by law or as we may notify you.

We may share information with third parties.

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. For example, we share information with vendors who send emails for us. We may also share information with companies that operate our websites or run a promotion.

We will share information with our business partners and other third partiesThese partners may send you information about products and services by telephone, text, fax, mail or email. For example, if you use our website to submit an online quote request, we may share your information, including name, address, email, telephone number, and date of birth, which you provided to us or that we obtained from third-party sources, with insurance companies or others who will help us to provide you the quote information you requested. Insurance companies that receive your information may use it to assist in providing you offers for insurance. You further acknowledge and agree that each insurance company that receives your quote request from this website or from our affiliates may confirm your information through the use of a consumer reporting agency, which may include among other things, your driving record and/or credit score to determine eligibility and accurate rates.

We will share information with our parent, subsidiary, or affiliate companies.

We will share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. For example, we will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. This may include information that is discoverable in connection with accident investigations, litigation or both. We may share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. We might share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business was sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

Any mobile data collected from you via our Short Code transactional text message campaign (using sending number 76426) will not be shared outside of Eversurance and its parent, subsidiary, and affiliate companies.

You have certain choices about how we use your information.

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, email customer support at compliance@eversurance.com or follow the instructions in any promotional message you get from us. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we may still send you transactional messages. These include responses to your questions. If you opt-out of receiving marketing communications from our business partners with whom we have shared your information, you may still receive marketing communications from us and any other business partners with whom your information was shared.

You can request that we stop sharing information with third parties for their marketing purposes. To opt out of having us share your information with third parties for their promotional purposes, email us at compliance@eversurance.com.

You can control cookies and tracking tools. To learn how to manage how we – and our vendors – use cookies and other tracking tools, and to read our Do Not Track policy, please click here.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Consumers residing in California have certain rights with respect to their personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act or (“CCPA”) (California Civil Code Section 1798.100 et seq.) and the “Shine the Light” Law (California Civil Code Section 1798.83). If you are a California resident, this section applies to you.

California Consumer Privacy Act

Additional Disclosures Related to the Collection, Use, Disclosure and Sale of Personal Information


Collection and Use of Personal Information: In the Preceding 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information: identifiers, categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80 Including financial information, commercial information, biometric information, internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation data, professional or employment-related information, education information, and inferences draw from any of the information identified. For examples of more specific information we collect and the sources of such collection, please see "We collect information from and about you" and "We collect information in different ways" above. We collect personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in "We use information as disclosed and described" above.


Disclosure of Personal Information: We may share your personal information with third parties as described in the "We may share information with third parties" section above. In the preceding 12 months, we may have disclosed the following categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes: identifiers, categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80 including financial information, commercial information, biometric information, internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation data, professional or employment-related information, education information, and inferences draw from any of the information identified.


Sale of Personal Information: California law requires that we provide transparency about personal information we "sell," which for the purposes of the CCPA, means scenarios in which personal information is shared with third parties in exchange for valuable consideration. In most cases, we are paid commissions by insurance providers only after we enroll consumers in one of their insurance policies. If we are unable to match you with an appropriate insurance provider, however, we may refer you to a third-party affiliate so that they can match you with an insurance provider instead. We can’t submit an insurance application on your behalf without providing your personal information to the insurance provider. And, if we are unable to share your personal information when referring you to an affiliate, we will not be able to help match you with appropriate options. In the preceding 12 months, therefore, we have "sold" the following categories of personal information: identifiers, categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80 including financial information, commercial information, biometric information, internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation data, professional or employment-related information, education information, and inferences draw from any of the information identified. California consumers above the age of 16 have the right to opt out of these sales at any time. We do not knowingly sell personal information about consumers under the age of 16. Please visit our "Do Not Sell My Info" webpage to learn more about how we sell information and to make an opt-out request.


Your Consumer Rights


If you are a California resident, you have the right to (1) request more information about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected, sold and disclosed for a business purpose in the last 12 months, (2) request deletion of your personal information, (3) opt out of the sale of your personal information, if applicable, and (4) be free from discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA. You may make these requests by submitting a request here or by calling 855-522-3444. To opt out of sales, you can visit our "Do Not Sell My Info" webpage. We will verify your request by confirming at least two pieces of personal information, including contact information, you provided in submitting your form. To designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on your behalf, send an email with your request to compliance@eversurance.com.

We store information in the United States.

Information we maintain may be stored within the United States. If you live outside of the United States, you understand and agree that you are transferring your information to the United States. Our platforms are subject to U.S. laws, which may not afford the same level of protection as those in your country.

We may link to other sites or apps from our websites, platforms, or share information with third parties we don’t control.

If you click on a third party link, you will be taken to another website or platform we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of that website or platform. Read other companies’ privacy policies carefully. We are not responsible for these third parties.

Our site may also serve third party content that contains their own cookies or tracking technologies. To learn more, click here. We do not control the use of those technologies.

Feel free to contact us if you have more questions.

If you have any questions about this Policy, please email us at compliance@eversurance.com.

Evansville, IN 47713

We may update this Policy.

From time to time we may change our privacy policies. We will notify you by email or by means of a notice on the website or app of any material changes to our Policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

© 2021 Eversurance, LLC. All rights reserved.